Business

Meet the nominees for GOTY and other categories

Geoff Keighley, a major figure in the video game industry, announced the list of nominees for the 2020 Game Awards.

6 min read


Meet the nominees for GOTY and other categories
Meet the nominees for GOTY and other categories

If there’s one industry that has grown despite the pandemic this year, it’s video games because most of the people were at home. Although this is a phase of several changes in relation to the next generation of consoles, there are many titles used that are aimed at gaining some recognition The Game Awards 2020.

The event will take place on December 10th and the nominees for the Game of the Year (GOTY) and other categories have been announced. This year it will be a fully virtual event as it was face to face before. According to Geoff Keighley, the show will be from three cities: London, Tokyo and Los Angeles from 6:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. from Mexico.

This year the games for which are nominated The game of the year are the following, The Last of Us: Part II, DOOM forever, Final Fantasy VII: Remake, Animal Crossing: New Horizons, Spirit of Tsushima Y. Hades. Much is said about these games because of their quality.

List of nominees

game of the year

  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / YOU)
  • DOOM forever (ID Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Final Fantasy VII: Remake (Square Enix)
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / YOU)
  • Hades (Supermaassive Games)

Best direction of play

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / YOU)
  • Hades (Supermassive Games)
  • Half-life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / SHE)

Best art direction

  • Final Fantasy VII: Remake (Square Enix)
  • Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / YOU)
  • Hades (Super massive)
  • Ori and the will of the wisps (Moon Studio / Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / YOU)

Best game as a service

  • Apex legends (Respawnn / EA)
  • Fourteen days (Epic Games)
  • Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Nobody’s heaven (Hello games)
  • Fate 2 (Bungie)

Best multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Between us (Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic)
  • VALORANT (Riot)

Best soundtrack

  • DOOM forever (ID Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Hades (Super massive)
  • Ori and the will of the wisps (Moon Studio / Xbox Game Studio)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / YOU)

Best story

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Vanilla ware / ATLUS)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / YOU)
  • Hades (Sueprmassive Gaames)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / YOU)

Best independent game

  • Carrion (Phobia / Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic)
  • Hades (Super massive)
  • Speleology 2 (Derek Yu / Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder lotus)

Best performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us: Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin in Spirit of Tsushimaa
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us: Part II
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades in Hades
  • Naadji Jeter as Miles Morales on Marvel Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best RPG

  • Final Fantasy VII Reemake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (myHoYo)
  • Person 5 Royal (ATLUS)
  • Wasateland 3 (InXile / Deep Silver)
  • Yakuza: Like a dragon (SEGA)

Best sports / racing game

  • Tony Hawks Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Deputy Visions / Activision)
  • NBa 2K21 (2K Sport)
  • DiRT 5 (Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA)

Best strategy game

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Interactive)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Productions)
  • Gear tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo / Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis Games / 2K Games)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Best fighting game

  • GranBlue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm / WB games)
  • Street fighter v (Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A hero nobody knows (Spike Shunsoft / Bandaii Namco)
  • Under Night Inn-Birth Exe: Late [CL-R] (French Breaad / Arc system works)

Best family game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s about TIME (Toys for Bob / Activision)
  • Mario Kart Live: home track (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Mineraft dungeons (Mojang Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best mobile game

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (Timi Studios / Activision)
  • Between us (Innersloth)
  • Genshin Impact (myHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot games)
  • Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonnority / The Pokémon Company)

Best debut indie game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Deadly clam (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
  • Raji: An old epic (Nodding head games)
  • Roki (Polygon tree house)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

Impact games

  • If found … (DREAMFEEL / Annapurna)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard computer)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder lotus)
  • tell me why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Through the darkest time (Paintbucket games)

Better community support

  • Fourteen days (Epic Games)
  • Apex legends (Respawnn / EA)
  • Nobody’s heaven (Hello games)
  • VALORANT (Riot games)
  • Fall guys (Mediatonic)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Best audio design

  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / YOU)
  • DOOM forever (ID Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Half-life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / YOU)

Best action / adventure game

  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / YOU)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn / EA)
  • Ori and the will of the wisps (Moon Studio / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / YOU)
  • Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / YOU)
  • Assassin’s Creed: Valhalla (Ubisoft)

Best action game

  • Half-life: Alyx (Valve)
  • DOOM forever (ID Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (SEGA)

Best VR / AR game

  • dreams (Middle molecule / YOU)
  • Half-life alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Vamouflaj / YOU)
  • Star Wars: Seasons (EA motif / EA)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints Sinners (Skybound Interactive)

Innovation in accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / YOU)
  • Hyperdot (Tribal games)

Best game of Esports

  • Fourteen days (Epos)
  • League of Legends (Riot games)
  • VALORANT (Riot games)
  • Counter Strike Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Activistion)

Best player of Esports

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” built

Best team of Esports

  • San Francisco Shockli] [li]Damwon Gaming
  • Dallas Empire
  • G2 esports
  • Team secret

Best moderator of Esports

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorden “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best event of Esports

Blast Premier: PSring 2020 European Final
Call of Duty League Championship 2020
League of Legends World Championship 2020
Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020
IEM Katowice 2020

Best trainer of Esports

  • Read “Zefa” Jaeo-Min
  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen
  • Daw-Hee “Crusty” Park
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann

Best content creator

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Nick Mercenary
  • TimtheTatmaan
  • Jay-ann lopez
  • Valkyrie

Similar Posts