News

It’s Oscars time! Full list of nominations

Best picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

It’s Oscars time! Full list of nominations
It’s Oscars time! Full list of nominations

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Call Me By Your Name
Image:Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri and Call Me By Your Name are up for best picture

Best actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Margot Robbie
Image:Margot Robbie stars in I, Tonya

Best actor

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Gary Oldman playing Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour
Image:Best actor? Gary Oldman plays Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour

Best supporting actress

Mary J Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Mudbound
Image:Mary J Blige (left) is up for best supporting actress for her role in Mudbound

Best supporting actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe has sparked Oscar-buzz for his role in the film
Image:Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project

Best director

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

LOS ANGELES, CA - JANUARY 21: Director Greta Gerwig attends the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards at The Shrine Auditorium on January 21, 2018 in Los Angeles, California. 27522_010 (Photo by Christopher Polk/Getty Images for Turner Image)
Image:Lady Bird director Greta Gerwig

Best adapted screenplay

Call Me By Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Call Me By Your Name
Image:Call Me By Your Name

Best original screenplay

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Shape Of Water
Image:The Shape Of Water

Best foreign language film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Andrey Zvyagintsev, director of Russian language film Loveless
Image:Andrey Zvyagintsev, director of Russian film Loveless

Best original song

Mighty River, Mudbound

The Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me, Coco

Stand Up for Something, Marshall

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Hugh Jackman stars in The Greatest Showman, which opens on Boxing Day
Image:Hugh Jackman in The Greatest Showman

Best animated feature

Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Coco
Image:Coco

Best documentary feature

Abacus

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Soren Steen Jespersen and Kareem Abeed produced Last Men in Aleppo
Image:Soren Steen Jespersen and Kareem Abeed produced Last Men in Aleppo

Best documentary short

Edith + Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Frank Stiefel, directed, wrote and produced Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Image:Frank Stiefel directed, wrote and produced Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Best original score

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Phantom Thread
Image:Phantom Thread

Best cinematography

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

Blade Runner 2049 poster
Image:Blade Runner 2049 is up for best cinematography

Best costume design

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

EDDIE IZZARD
Image:Eddie Izzard plays Bertie, Prince of Wales in Victoria and Abdul

Best make-up and hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Victoria and Abdul

Wonder

The Darkest Hour
Image:The Darkest Hour

Best sound editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

The Last Jedi
Image:Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best sound mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Baby Driver
Image:Baby Driver

Best animated short

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Jakob Schuh (L) and Jan Lachauer directed Revolting Rhymes
Image:Jakob Schuh (left) and Jan Lachauer directed Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

Best production design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Emma Watson is Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Image:Emma Watson is Belle in Beauty and the Beast

Best visual effects

Blade Runner 2049

Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for Planet of the Apes

Amiah Miller, 13, plays Nova in War for the Planet of the Apes
Image:Amiah Miller, 13, plays Nova in War for the Planet of the Apes

Best film editing

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

I, Tonya
Image:Margot Robbie plays ice skater Tonya Harding in I, Tonya

Similar Posts